2013 Schedule of Events

February 14 (Thur) | 7:00-9:00 pm                                                                                  WCA ] 
Wine, Chocolate & Architecture • Tastings and a Tour

February 28 (Thur) | 7:30 pm                                                                        [ BREAK THE BOX ]
David Patterson • The Music of William Carey Wright

March 11 (Mon) | 7:00 pm                                                                             [ BREAK THE BOX ]
Wiel Arets • Wonderful World

May 9 (Thur) | 7:00 pm                                                                                 [ BREAK THE BOX ]
Roman Mars • Stories About the Build World

May 6 (Mon) | 7:00 pm                                                                         [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Isabel Allende • Maya’s Notebook

May 11 (Sat) | 10-11:30 am                                                                                           [ TOUR ]
Temple Secrets for families

June 14 (Fri) | 2:00 pm                                                                                 [ BREAK THE BOX ] 
Waterworks • A Subterranean Tour of Buckingham Fountain | Off-site Tour 

June 22 (Sat) | 10:00 -11:30 am                                                               [ SPECIALTY TOUR ]  
Snapshot ArchitectureA Photo-Tour of Unity Temple with Designslinger.com

July 12 (Fri) | 6:00 pm                                                                                 [ BREAK THE BOX ] 
Garden Envy • Rick Bayless’s Garden | Off-site Tour

July 15-19 (Mon-Fri) | 9-12:00 pm                                     [ PRAIRIE SCHOOL ADVENTURES ]
Experience Design! Summer Camp

July 22-26 (Mon-Fri) | 9-12:00 pm                                     [ PRAIRIE SCHOOL ADVENTURES ]
Frank Lloyd Wright and the Art of the Japan Summer Camp

August 17 (Sat) | 12:30 pm                                                                         [ BREAK THE BOX ] 
Preservation on Tap • Aurora’s Roundhouse | Off-site Tour

September 16 (Mon) | 7:00 pm                                                          [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Audrey Petty with Alex Kotlowitz • High-Rise Stories

September 26 (Thurs) | 7:00 pm                                                                [ BREAK THE BOX ]
Geoffrey Baer • The Ten Buildings That Changed America

October 1 (Tues) | 7:00 pm                                                               [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Tavi Gevinson • Rookie Yearbook 2

October 11 (Fri) 7:00 pm                                                                 [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Stephen Kinzer • The Brothers | Lecture/Reading

October 17 (Thurs) | 7:00 pm                                                            [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Simon Winchester • The Men Who United the States

November 6 (Wed) | 7:00 pm                                                            [ WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Thomas Cahill • Heroes and Heretics

November 19 (Tues) | 7:00 pm                                                         WRITERS AT WRIGHT ]
Christopher Kimball • America’s Test Kitchen Cooking School Cookbook

November 21 (Thurs) | 7:00 pm                                                                 BREAK THE BOX ]
Lloyd Natof • Reading Wright: Curious Furniture, Compelling Ideas